ATLANTIC GEOSCIENCE SOCIETY

&

THE ENVIRONMENTAL EARTH SCIENCES DIVISION (EESD) OF THE GEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF CANADA JOINT MEETING & CONFERENCE

February 10-12, 2000, Fredericton, New Brunswick

PROGRAM

Meetings, technical sessions, luncheon, & banquet are all at the Fredericton Inn, Fredericton, New Brunswick. For Colloquium Registration Information contact Tom Al or Bruce Broster @ (506) 453-4804; email tal@unb.ca or check the AGS website http://ags.earthsciences.dal.ca/agsc2000.htm. Slide preview room will be the Crystal Room, Thursday 7:00-9:30PM, Friday from 8:00AM to 4:00PM, and Friday from 7:00PM to 10:00PM and all day on Saturday. Salon A will be the speaker ready room Friday from 4:00-7:00PM.
 
Thursday February 10, 2000
7:00PM-9:30PM Welcoming reception, registration, and poster session Prince Edward Room



 
Friday, February 11, 2000
8:00AM-10:00PM Registration and Poster set-up Prince Edward Room
8:30AM-4:30PM Technical sessions – The Environmental Earth Sciences Division (EESD) of the Geological Association of Canada; Current Environmental Research and Foci for the Next Century. Bicentennial Room
8:30-10:10AM EARTHQUAKE ASSESSMENT: Current Research and Prediction
10:10-10:40AM Coffee
10:40AM-12:00PM WATER RESOURCES: Current Research and Policy
12:00-1:00PM Meet the Press and Poster Session Prince Edward Room
12:00-1:30PM Lunch
1:30-2:50PM HAZARDS and POLLUTION: Assessment and Prediction
2:50-3:10PM Coffee
3:10-4:30PM  ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS: Assessment and Prediction
4:00-5:30PM Atlantic Geology Editors Meeting Crystal Room
5:30-7:00PM AGS Executive and Council Meeting Crystal Room
7:00-8:00PM  Keynote Lecture by Cees van Staal*, Bicentennial Room

*Cees van Staal, Geological Survey of Canada, lecture entitled The Geological History of the Brunswick subduction complex in Bathurst, northern New Brunswick - an important clue to understanding the tectonic evolution of the Northern Appalachian Orogen. Dr. van Staal is the Geological Association of Canada (GAC) Past President’s Medallist for 1999, and the lecture is sponsored by the GAC.
 
8:00-9:40PM General Sessions: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces I and II Bicentennial Room and Salon A
9:40-Midnight Poster Session and Cash Bar Prince Edward Room



 
Saturday, February 12, 2000
8:00AM-5:30PM Poster Session Prince Edward Room
8:20-9:40AM Special Session: Geology of the Maritimes Basin Bicentennial Room
9:40-10:00AM Coffee  
10:00-12:00PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces III Bicentennial Room
12:00-2:00PM Annual General Meeting and Luncheon Salon A
2:00-3:20PM Special Session: Hydrogeochemistry Bicentennial Room
3:20-3:40PM  Coffee  
3:40-5:00PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces IV Bicentennial Room
5:00-6:00PM APICS Earth Sciences Committee Meeting Crystal Room
5:00-7:00PM Cash Bar Bicentennial Room
7:00PM Awards Banquet and Social: Speaker - Ian Hutcheon, President, Canadian Society of Petroleum Geologists "CO2 emissions and hydrocarbons - a geochemists perspective" Bicentennial Room



 
Sunday, February 9, 1997
8:30AM The "Last Billion Years" Committee Meeting Crystal Room


NOTES

1) We are encouraging conference participants to pre-register as it will assist in planning, making nametags etc. Receipts will be available at the registration desk.

2) Poster space is 3'x 6' velcro friendly boards and presenters must bring there own velcro. Set up posters in assigned locations, as soon as possible after arrival. The Graham Williams student poster award will be presented at the Banquet. Please be at your poster to answer questions during the scheduled times. Posters must be taken down by 5:30PM on Saturday.

3) Speakers will have 20 minutes including time for questions, and the sessions will be kept on schedule by the Chairs, as it is required to allow for judging of the high number of student presentations. The Rupert MacNeill student award will be presented at the Banquet.

4) Speakers will have two slide projectors, one overhead projector, one LCD projector and a laser pointer available. There will be a slide preview room available. Slide preview room will be the Crystal Room, Thursday from 7:00-9:30PM, Friday from 8:00AM to 4:00PM, and Friday from 7:00PM to 10:00PM and all day on Saturday. Salon A will be the slide preview room Friday from 4:00-7:00PM. Have your slides to the projectionist ASAP.

5) The Fredericton Inn has asked for some notice for the meals. Buy your Luncheon and Banquet tickets by 11:00PM on Friday, February 11th.




THE ENVIRONMENTAL EARTH SCIENCES DIVISION (EESD)
OF THE GEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF CANADA;
CURRENT ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH and FOCI FOR THE NEXT CENTURY

TECHNICAL SESSIONS – FRIDAY MORNING - Bicentennial Room * Student Presentation

EARTHQUAKE ASSESSMENT: Current Research and Prediction

Chairs: Karl Butler and Marni Dickson 8:30 – BRUCE E. BROSTER - Assessment of earthquake hazard for major engineering projects: the probable versus the determinable

8:50 – KENNETH B.S. BURKE - Historical seismicity in New Brunswick - one key to future earthquake activity

9:10 – JOE WALLACH and ARSALAN MOHAJER - Extension of the St. Lawrence fault zone into, and beyond, western Lake Ontario

9:30 – A.A. MOHAJER and J.L. WALLACH - Earthquake hazard uncertainties in the low seismicity intraplate environment of eastern Canada

9:50 – JOE WALLACH and ARSALAN MOHAJER - A damaging earthquake could occur in the western Lake Ontario area

10:10 – COFFEE

WATER RESOURCES: Current Research & Policy

Chairs: Kenneth Burke and Henrietta Mann

10:40 – DARRYL PUPEK – New Brunswick and water management

11:00 – DAVID MONAHAN and SUE NICHOLS - Whose environment is it anyway? A search for environmental accountability over areas in the coastal zone and the offshore

11:20 – IAN S. SPOONER, MICHAEL BRYLINSKY, and BROOKE COOK - Where’s the science? Rethinking river restoration and enhancement

11:40 – K.E. BUTLER - Geophysical imaging of a shallow aquifer: initial field tests at Fredericton

12:00 - 1:30 – LUNCH

TECHNICAL SESSIONS – FRIDAY AFTERNOON - Bicentennial Room * Student

HAZARDS & POLLUTION: Assessment & Prediction

Chairs: Toon Pronk and Trecia Schell

1:30 – DAVID LIVERMAN, MARTIN BATTERSON, DAVID TAYLOR, and JANICE RYAN - Avalanches in Newfoundland

1:50 – ADRIAN F. PARK and BRUCE E. BROSTER - Glacigenic fault reactivation and enhanced groundwater flow; a previously unrecognized hazard to restoration of abandoned mine sites

2:10 – DON FOX - Differences in pyrrhotite and pyrite reactivity in acidic solutions and the possible influence on acid base accounting prediction techniques

2:30 – *MICHELLE MISKELL and ALI E. AKSU - Anthropogenic pollution in St. John’s Harbour and the degree of contamination of the nearshore zone east of the Narrows: heavy metals in surface samples

2:50 – COFFEE

ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS: Assessment & Prediction

Chairs: Nick Susak and Michelle Miskell

3:10 – TIM WEBSTER – Radarsat: a tool for environmental monitoring and terrain evaluation

3:30 – G.K. MANSON and D.L. FORBES - Episodes of rapid coastal change on the eastern shore of Nova Scotia: are they related to the North Atlantic oscillation?

3:50 – A.G. PRONK - The use of regional geochemistry data in environmental assessment and planning: ignorance or missed opportunities?

4:10 – *TRECIA M. SCHELL - Holocene paleoproductivity in the northwestern Pacific determined by foraminiferal assemblages in some fiords of Vancouver Island, British Columbia



EESD POSTER SESSIONS – BEGINNING THURSDAY EVENING – Prince Edward Room * Student Session

Theme: Current Research & Future Focus

Thursday 7:00PM – 10:00PM; Friday 8:00AM – 12:00 AM; Saturday 8:00AM – 5:30PM

DON FOX - GIS-based map modelling using the weights of evidence method applied to acid rock drainage prediction in the Meguma Supergroup, Nova Scotia

DON FOX and ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY II CLASS OF 1999-2000 - Hydrogology, water quality and groundwater protection of the Miramichi East (former town of Chatham) aquifer, northeastern New Brunswick

JIM McCARRON, HENRIETTA MANN and FRANK THOMAS - A comparison of the internal and external biogeological structure of rusticles from the RMS Titanic

*J.A. PAASCHE, *T. GILMAN, and K.E. BUTLER - Ground penetrating radar and seismic methods applied to detection of "windows" in the clay aquitard overlying the Fredericton Aquifer

D.B.SCOTT, E. S. COLLINS, P.T.GAYES, and E. WRIGHT - Hurricane records on the South Carolina coast: patterns of periodicity over the last 5000 years

*ANDREW J. STUMPF and BRUCE E. BROSTER - The application of stratigraphic and mapping studies in delineation of landslide hazards: an example from British Columbia



ATLANTIC GEOSCIENCE SOCIETY ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

TECHNICAL SESSIONS - FRIDAY EVENING * Student Presentation


KEYNOTE LECTURE: GAC Past President’s Medallist: Bicentennial Room

7:00 – CEES VAN STAAL - The geological history of the Brunswick subduction complex in Bathurst, northern New Brunswick - an important clue to understanding the tectonic evolution of the Northern Appalachian Orogen.


GENERAL SESSION FRIDAY EVENING: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces I - Bicentennial Room

Chairs: Reg Wilson and Kirsten McLaughlin

8:00 – DENIS LAVOIE and OSMAN SALAD HERSI - A Cambrian carbonate platform in the Quebec Reentrant: new insights from in situ platform core data and slope conglomerates

8:20 – M. STEVE KING and RICK J. HORNE - Application of combined enhanced aeromagnetic and digital elevation data in the geological interpretation of the eastern Meguma Terrane of Nova Scotia

8:40 – RICK HORNE, CHRIS WHITE, CATHERINE MUIR, and MIKE YOUNG - Geology of the lower to middle Paleozoic metamorphic rocks in the Digby-Weymouth area, southwestern Nova Scotia

9:00 – DANIEL J. KONTAK - New insights into the classification and formation of zeolites hosted by the North Mountain Basalt, Annapolis Valley, southern Nova Scotia

9:20 – J. BRENDAN MURPHY, R.A. STRACHAN, R.D. NANCE, D.K. PARKER, and M.B. FOWLER - Evolution of Proto-Avalonia: a 1.0 Ga tectonothermal event and geodynamic linkage to the breakup of Rodinia?

GENERAL SESSION FRIDAY EVENING: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces II - Salon A

Chairs: Don Fox

8:00 – TIM WEBSTER - Applied geomatics research at the Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)

8:20 – *RACHEL SPELLER and ALEX HAY - Pock marks in the nearshore and their relationship to forcing conditions and lunate megaripple genesis

8:40 – *DORIS FOX, J.DUNCAN KEPPIE, JARDA DOSTAL, and F. ORTEGA-GUTIERREZ - Structure of the San Miguel ultramafic body and its host rock, Acatlan Complex, southern Mexico: a fragment of the Iapetus or Rheic oceans

9:00 – *GRAHAM A.J. NICKERSON, JOHN G. SPRAY, and LARRY A. MAYER - Investigation of integrated geologic and geophysical data using GIS: Crooked Creek and Decaturville impact structures, Missouri

9:20 – *GORDON R. OSINSKI, JOHN G. SPRAY, and P. LEE - Haughton-Mars Project 1999: geology of the Haughton impact structure, Devon Island, Nunavut, Canada


TECHNICAL SESSIONS SATURDAY MORNING – Bicentennial Room

SPECIAL SESSION: Geology of the Maritimes Basin

Chair: Graham Williams

8:20 – ROB J. RYAN - Thermal evolution of the Maritimes Basin: hydrocarbon implications

8:40 – DAVE KEIGHLEY, STEPHEN FLINT, and ANDREA MOSCARIELLO - Sequence-stratigraphic interpretations of alluvial-lacustrine basins: Uinta Basin, Utah, as an analogue of the Moncton Basin, New Brunswick

9:00 – *TANYA COSTAIN - Stratigraphic analysis and possible tidal influence in the Stellarton Basin, Nova Scotia

9:20 – CLINT ST. PETER, SUSAN C. JOHNSON, and GRAHAM DOLBY - Advancements in the lithostratigraphy, palynology and boundary relationship of the Upper Carboniferous Cumberland and Pictou groups in southeastern New Brunswick

9:40 – COFFEE

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces I

Chairs: David Lentz

10:00 – *JERRY DEWOLFE and DANIEL J. KONTAK - Geological investigation of the Coxheath Cu-Mo-Au System, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia: structurally controlled porphyry-type mineralization

10:20 – *MARNI LYNNE DICKSON, BRUCE E. BROSTER, and MICHAEL A. PARKHILL - Delineation of glacial dispersal patterns in areas of thick overburden and multiple ice-flow events, northeastern New Brunswick

10:40 – *CHRIS D. MACDONALD - The Willett Cu-rich massive-sulphide deposit, Bathurst Mining Camp, New Brunswick: general geology, deposit characteristics, and felsic volcanic chemostratigraphy

11:00 – DAVID J.W. PIPER, GEORGIA PE-PIPER, and IOANNIS KOUKOUVELAS - Emplacement style of the Wentworth plutonic complex, Cobequid Highlands

11:20 – RUDOLPH R. STEA and GEORGIA PE-PIPER - Using whole rock geochemistry to locate the source of igneous erratics from drumlins on the Atlantic coast of Nova Scotia

11:40 – *ELISABETH LEVAC, ANDRE ROCHON, and PETA J. MUDIE - Holocene paleoceanography: marine palynology records from Atlantic Canada


12:20 - 2:00 – LUNCHEON AND AGS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING – Salon A

TECHNICAL SESSIONS SATURDAY AFTERNOON – Bicentennial Room

SPECIAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces III

Chairs: Mike MacDonald

2:00 – *BRAD J. MACLEAN, TOM A. AL, and DAVID W. BLOWES - The use of hydrogeochemistry for mineral exploration in areas of thick glacial overburden: Tillex Cu-Zn deposit, Matheson, Ontario

2:20 – *MALLORY L. GILLISS, TOM A. AL, GWENDY M. HALL, and DAVID W. BLOWES - Distribution of metals derived from weathering of mineral deposits under glacial cover: Tillex Cu-Zn deposit, Matheson, Ontario

2:40 – *TRACY A. COCHRANE, TOM A. AL, and ROBERT A. BUTLER - Geochemical trends in a river receiving treated mine water, Bathurst, New Brunswick

3:00 – *DUNCAN JOHANNESSEN, DOROTHY GODFREY-SMITH, JOEL KRONFELD, and MARCOS ZENTILLI - Isotope and chemical hydrogeology of the Avon River drainage basin, Nova Scotia

3:20 – COFFEE

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces IV

Chairs: Sandra Barr and Nicole Dunham

3:40 – JAMES WHITEHEAD and ADRIAN F. PARK - The search for the Fredericton Fault: new exposures along the Longs Creek to Fredericton section of the (toll-free) Trans-Canada Highway

4:00 – *ELLIE MACINNES and JOESEPH C. WHITE - Detailed structural analysis of a transpressional terrane boundary, Minas fault system, Nova Scotia

4:20 – *MICHAEL YOUNG, RICHARD HORNE, and NICHOLAS CULSHAW - Minor folds and their relationship to regional fold evolution, central Meguma Terrane, Nova Scotia

4:40 – MICHAEL A. MACDONALD and ALAN RUFFMAN - A forensic petrological study of granite blocks from the Sambro Lighthouse


AGS POSTER SESSION – Prince Edward Room
Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces

Thursday 7:00PM – 10:00PM; Friday 8:00AM – 12:00 AM; Saturday 8:00AM – 5:30PM

A.J. ANDERSON, J.B. MURPHY, R.F. CORMIER, and R.A. CREASER - Dating alkali feldspar granites: revised age and tectonic interpretation of the Georgeville Granite, Antigonish Highlands, Nova Scotia

J.L. BATES, S. BALDWIN, H.V. DONOHOE, JR., R.A. FENSOME, R. GRANTHAM, L. HAM, I.A. HARDY, N. KOZIEL1, H. MANN, J. SHIMELD, K. SILVERSTEIN, and G.L. WILLIAMS - The Parrsboro EdGEO Workshop

J.L. BATES, S. BALDWIN, E. FRITH, A. HENRY, G. NOWLAN, J. SHIMELD, K. SILVERSTEIN, I. SPOONER, P. MOIR, C. VODDEN, J. WALDRON, and G.L. WILLIAMS - EarthNet: a Canadian education resource has its roots in the Maritimes

*RYAN CAMPBELL, DAVID SCOTT, and RAY CRANSTON - Metal impact on benthic populations within Baie des Chaleurs, New Brunswick: a reconnaissance review of marine geochemistry and species diversity

*S. BROOKE COOK, IAN S.SPOONER, and MICHAEL BRYLINSKY - An assessment of in-stream restorative structures on tertiary streams in the Annapolis Valley, Nova Scotia

*IAN A. DEWOLFE - Structural and geometrical analysis of saddle reef folds at the mesothermal gold deposit, Port Dufferin, Halifax County, Nova Scotia: implications for future exploration and resource assessment

*MICHELLE DEYOUNG, DANIEL J. KONTAK, and JARDA DOSTAL - Documentation of abundant intergranular felsic mesostasis in the Jurassic North Mountain Basalt, Annapolis Valley, Nova Scotia: product of silicate liquid immiscibility

*CHRISTIE DYBLE - A high resolution stratigraphic and petrological investigation of the Braeburn Member, Charlie Lake Formation, Peace River Arch, northwestern Alberta: reservoir implications?

R.A. FENSOME, G.L. WILLIAMS, and the AGS BOOK COMMITTEE - "The Last Billion Years"

*JANET FOWNES and IAN SPOONER - Recognition of a modern sediment oscillation in Loon Lake, Halifax County, Nova Scotia: implications for paleoclimate and environmental research

*JULIEN GAGNON, DENIS LAVOIE, and ALAIN TREMBLAY - Stratigraphy and structural geology of the Rivière-du-Loup area, external domain of the Humber Zone, Quebec

PETER S. GILES - Geology of Windsor Group salt deposits, central Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia

*KAESY GLADWIN, S.M. BARR, and A.S. MACDONALD - Stratigraphy, structure, and mafic sills in a section through the Halifax Group, Black River area, Kings County, Nova Scotia

*ELIZABETH M. GRACE and SANDRA M. BARR - Determination of protoliths and pressure-temperature conditions of metamorphic rocks in the "Pocologan mylonite zone", southern New Brunswick

DANIEL J. KONTAK and JARDA DOSTAL - Observations on the nature of aplite-pegmatite sheets in the Peggy’s Cove area, Halifax County, Nova Scotia

D. LAVOIE, D. LEBEL, S.R. MCCUTCHEON, S. COLMAN-SADD, A. TREMBLAY, O. SALAD HERSI, S. CASTONGUAY, M. ROCHER, K. LAUZIÈRE, L. NADEAU, Y. LEMIEUX, and J. GAGNON - Appalachian foreland and platform architecture in Quebec, New Brunswick and Newfoundland: an up-to-date NATMAP contribution to the Geological Bridges of Eastern Canada

*LISA A. MACDONALD, SANDRA M. BARR, CHRIS E. WHITE, and JOHN W.F. KETCHUM - Stratigraphy, geochemistry and age of the White Rock Formation in the Yarmouth area, Nova Scotia

M.J. MCLEOD and S.R. MCCUTCHEON - Gold environments in New Brunswick

P.N. MOIR and P.B. LAKE - BASIN: a hydrocarbon exploration database and model for data distribution

*DONNETTE M., MUGRIDGE - Spatial distribution and grades of conjugate veins associated with mesothermal saddle reef gold mineralization, The Ovens, Nova Scotia: implications for an open pit resource

*JASON MUISE, J. DOSTAL, J.D. KEPPIE, and F. ORTEGA-GUTIERREZ - Petrology of the San Miguel ultramafic body, Acatlan Complex, southern Mexico: an oceanic fragment of the Iapetus or Rheic oceans?

MICHAEL PARKHILL, TOON PRONK, REX BOLDON, MARNI LYNNE DICKSON, PETER FRISKE, and STEPHEN DAY - Quaternary mapping and till, stream-sediment, and water geochemical surveys in northern New Brunswick: a NATMAP contribution to the Geological Bridges of Eastern Canada

GEORGIA PE-PIPER and DAVID J.W. PIPER - New 1:50 000 geological maps of the Cobequid Highlands, Nova Scotia

A. G. PRONK, G. M. ALLABY, and B. E. BROSTER – Pleistocene glacial history of the Petitcodiac area, southeastern New Brunswick

D.B. SCOTT and R.R. STEA - Late Quaternary relative sea-level variations in the North Atlantic: comparison of mid-Holocene highstands to the last interglacial (isotope stage 5e) highstands

ALLEN A. SEAMAN - Glacial dispersal in west-central New Brunswick

JOHN W. SHIMELD and R. ANDREW MACRAE - Sequence stratigraphic interpretation of regional Upper Cretaceous limestone units, offshore eastern Canada

M.E WEBER - D 18O prediction from corelog data – high-resolution paleoclimate proxy generation

C.E. WHITE, S.M. BARR, R.A. JAMIESON, and P.H. REYNOLDS - The Hammondvale metamorphic suite: part of an exhumed Neoproterozoic convergent margin in the Avalon terrane, southern New Brunswick

R.A. WILSON, J.P. LANGTON, and J.I. CARROLL - Geological Bridges of Eastern Canada NATMAP Project: bedrock mapping in Restigouche County, New Brunswick

THOMAS O. WRIGHT - Post-Horton Group, pre-Windsor Group recumbent folding and cleavage deformation in the St. Peters area, Nova Scotia

Return to Home Page