ATLANTIC GEOSCIENCE SOCIETY

COLLOQUIUM & ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

February 8-9, 2002, Antigonish, Nova Scotia

PROGRAM

Meetings, technical sessions, luncheon, & banquet are all at the Greenway Claymore Inn, Antigonish, NS. For Colloquium Registration Information contact Brendan Murphy @ (902) 867-2481; email: bmurphy@stfx.ca or check the AGS website http://ags.earthsciences.dal.ca/. Slide preview room will be Room 301.


Friday, February 8, 2002

3:00PM-7:00PM Registration in front of Chisholm Room and Poster set-up

3:00-5:00PM Atlantic Geology Editors Meeting - Greenway Room

5:00-7:00PM Poster Session Open - Ceilidh Room and possibly Campbell Room

5:00-7:00PM AGS Executive and Council Meeting - Greenway Room

7:00-8:40PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces I - Chisholm Room

7:00-8:40PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces II - Cameron Room

8:40-8:50PM 10 minute break 

8:50-10:00PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces III - Chisholm Room

8:50-9:30PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces IV - Cameron Room

10:00PM-Midnight "Last Billion Years Reception", sponsored by Nimbus Publishing, Poster Session and Cash Bar - Campbell Room


Saturday, February 9, 2002

8:00AM-5:00PM Poster Session - Ceilidh and possibly Campbell Rooms (AM) and Ceilidh and possibly Cameron Rooms (PM) 

8:20-10:00AM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces V - Chisholm Room

8:20-10:00AM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces VI - Cameron Room

10:00-10:20AM Coffee (courtesy of Corridor Resources Inc.) 10:20-12:00PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces VII - Chisholm Room

10:20-12:00PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces VIII - Cameron Room

12:00-2:00PM Annual General Meeting and Luncheon - Lochinvar Room 2:00-3:20PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces IX - Chisholm Room 3:20-3:40PM Coffee (courtesy of the Potash Company of Saskatchewan) 3:40-5:00PM General Session: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces X - Chisholm Room 5:00-6:00PM APICS Earth Sciences Committee Meeting - Greenway Room

6:15-7:00PM Northeastern Section, Geological Society of America, Halifax 2003 - Organizational Meeting - Greenway Room

5:00-7:00PM Cash Bar - Lochinvar Room

7:00PM Awards Banquet and Social: Chisholm Room (Cash Bar)

Speaker - Gordon Fader, GSC Atlantic: "Multibeam Bathymetry: A Revolution in Marine Geology"


 



 

Sunday, February 10, 2002

9:00AM "The Last Billion Years" Committee Meeting - Greenway Room


NOTES

1) Posters will be displayed on either 4'x 8'boards [pins are needed] or on wall space [tape or velcro tape needed]. Presenters must contact Alan Anderson (aanderso@stfx.ca 902 867 2309) before posting their posters. Posters will be assigned to a designated board or wall space. Please set up posters before 5:00 PM on Friday so that the judges may get started before the evening sessions begin. The Graham Williams student poster award will be presented at the Banquet. Please be at your poster to answer questions during the scheduled times. Posters must be taken down by 5:30 PM on Saturday.

2) Speakers will have 20 minutes including time for questions, and the sessions will be kept on schedule by the Chairs, as it is required to allow for judging of the high number of student presentations. The Rupert MacNeill student award will be presented at the Banquet.

3) Speakers will have two slide projectors, one overhead projector, one LCD projector with a dedicated laptop, and a laser pointer available. Slide preview room will be the Room 301. Have your slides to the projectionist ASAP. Speakers who have not sent in their presentations by February 4th, are asked to bring the presentation on CD to the Chisholm Room before Friday, 5:00pm. This will allow ample time for loading of the material before the speaker sessions begin at 7:00pm.

4) The Claymore has asked for some notice for the meals. Buy your Luncheon and Banquet tickets prior to arrival or register through the AGS website http://ags.earthsciences.dal.ca/ or notify Peter Wallace by Phone: (902) 494-2364; Fax: (902) 494-6889; or e-mail: Peter.Wallace@dal.ca




ATLANTIC GEOSCIENCE SOCIETY ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS - FRIDAY EVENING

* Student Presentation

AGS POSTER SESSION - Ceilidh and Campbell Rooms

Friday 5:00PM - 7:00PM and 10:00PM - Midnight

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces I - Chisholm Room
Chairs: Alan Anderson and Matthieu Lapointe

7:00 - S.M. BARR, C.E. WHITE, D.V. VENUGOPAL, M.A. HAMILTON, and J.A.R. STIRLING - Petrology and age of the Lower Coverdale high-Ti, -P, and -V gabbro-anorthosite complex and associated granite, Moncton area, New Brunswick

7:20 - BRENDAN J. MURPHY, ANDREW J. HYNES, STEPHEN T. JOHNSTON, and GARY L. OPPLIGER - The missing record of subduction in ancient orogens: consideration of modern analogues

7:40 - H. RUTH JACKSON and GORDON N. OAKEY - Nares Strait expedition: collaborative research to solve a geological controversy

8:00 - M. ZENTILLI, A.M.GRIST, and J.C.HARRISON - Fission track thermogeochronology in the lands surrounding the Nares Strait, Canadian Arctic Archipelago and Greenland: a field report

8:20 - RICHARD HORNE, MATTHEW JODREY, and KIRK WOODMAN - Geology of the Dufferin gold deposit, Port Dufferin, Nova Scotia

8:40 - 10 minute break

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces III - Chisholm Room
Chairs: Tom Martel and Paul Ténière 8:50 - *PAUL WILSON - Structural geology and tectonics of the Albert Mines-Taylor Village area, Moncton sub-basin, southeast New Brunswick

9:10 - *HEIDI L. MCDONALD and MARTIN R. GIBLING - Stratigraphy and paleoecology of the Sydney Mines Formation at Morien Bay, Nova Scotia

9:30 - ROBERT A. FENSOME and GRAHAM L. WILLIAMS - The Last Billion Years - past, present and future

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces II - Cameron Room
Chairs: Tom Al and Larry Amskold 7:00 - *ALIA BIGIO - Transient character of the South Tibetan Detachment: microtectonic documentation from the Bhutan Himalaya

7:20 - *STEFAN KRUSE and PAUL F. WILLIAMS - Drag folding in the northeastern Thor-Odin culmination, Monashee complex, British Columbia

7:40 - *ALAIN J. MURPHY and JOHN G. SPRAY - The role of offset dykes in complex crater formation; the Sudbury example

8:00 - *MELANIE PURVES, NICHOLAS CULSHAW, and PETER REYNOLDS - Metamorphism, microstructure and 40Ar/39Ar thermochronology of the Humboldt Bay High Strain Zone, Wabigoon Subprovince, Lake Nipigon, Ontario

8:20 - C. ST. PETER - The Harvey-Hopewell Fault, New Brunswick

8:40 - 10 minute break

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces IV - Cameron Room
Chairs: Tom Al and Larry Amskold  8:50 - JOHN P. LANGTON, PETER BENTON, and ROB VAN DE POLL - MapTool: a new software program for managing field data

9:10 - L.J. HAM and P.K. SMITH - Update on the Eastern Shore Compilation Project, Nova Scotia

10:00PM-Midnight "Last Billion Years Reception", sponsored by Nimbus Publishing, Poster Session and Cash Bar - Campbell Room
 


CONCURRENT TECHNICAL SESSIONS SATURDAY MORNING

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces V - Chisholm Room
Chairs: Kate Bostwick and Clint St. Peter 

8:20 - HOWARD J. FALCON-LANG - A Jurassic hallucination? Wooded oases in the Phanerozoic's largest desert, Utah

8:40 - ANDREW MACRAE, JOHN SHIMELD, and ROB FENSOME - Cryptic erosion on the Upper Cretaceous Wyandot Formation, Sable Island area, Scotian Shelf

9:00 - TOM MARTEL and PAUL DURLING - A sequence stratigraphic interpretation of the McCully Reservoir sandstones

9:20 - JAMES A. WRIGHT, IAN ATKINSON, CRAIG ROWE, CHRIS PIKE, and WILLIAM J. SCOTT - A novel 3D seismic survey, Shoal Point, Newfoundland: new data, new interpretation

9:40 - CHRISTOPHER D. JAUER - A return to the southern Grand Banks; a seismic review of the Bandol No.1 well

10:00 - COFFEE (courtesy of Corridor Resources Inc.)

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces VII - Chisholm Room
Chairs: Serge Allard and Michael Parkhill  10:20 - M. K. GINGRAS, S.G. PEMBERTON, B. MACMILLAN, and B.J. BALCOM - Bioturbation influences dolomitization patterns in carbonate rocks

10:40 - B. E. BROSTER, M. L. DICKSON, and M. A. PARKHILL - Humus as a sampling media for mineral prospecting in glaciated areas; an example from the Popelogan Lake area of northeastern New Brunswick

11:00 - RUDOLPH R. STEA, DAVID B. SCOTT, DOROTHY GODFREY-SMITH, and ROBERT J. MOTT - Sangamonian interglacial sea-levels of + 20 m in Maritime Canada

11:20 - JOHN GOSSE, J. GRAY, G. MARQUETTE, L. STOCKLI, J. WILLENBRING, and R. FINKEL - Cosmogenic nuclide insights on the interaction between local ice caps and Laurentide Ice in Northern Labrador

11:40 - GERALD D. OSBORN, IAN S. SPOONER, and DOUGLAS H. CLARK - Alpine Glaciation in Nova Scotia and Newfoundland: Who'd a Thought?

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces VI - Cameron Room
Chairs: Lisa Kellman and David Risk 8:20 - *BARB PETRUNIC, TOM ALAND, and KERRY MACQUARRIE - Biologically mediated reductive dissolution of Mn oxide in river-recharged aquifers: groundwater geochemistry results from laboratory investigations

8:40 - *S.F. RAYNER and R.B. LOUDEN - Delineation of hydrocarbon contaminant plumes in a shallow unconfined aquifer at a central Alberta compressor station

9:00 - *DAVE RISK, LISA KELLMAN, and HUGO BELTRAMI - Physical processes controlling soil respiration: results from four sites in eastern Nova Scotia

9:20 - K.E. BUTLER, R. PARROTT, J.E. HUGHES-CLARKE, and A. DAIGLE - Delineating river-bottom recharge to the Fredericton Aquifer by seismic and electrical imaging

9:40 - *ROXANNE A. MCMILLAN - Monitoring bioremediation after oil spills, old and new, using marsh foraminifera as indicators

10:00 - COFFEE

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces VIII - Cameron Room
Chairs: Steve King and Chris White 10:20 - *S. INGS and J.V. OWEN - Decompressional reaction textures in the southeast Long Range Inlier, Newfoundland: products of thermal metamorphism adjacent to the Taylor Brook Gabbro Complex?

10:40 - *DAN MACNEIL - Ultramafic rocks in an arc environment: Neoproterozoic magmatisim in the Avalon Terrane, Antigonish Highlands, Nova Scotia

11:00 - D.J. MOSSMAN, G. EIGENDORF, K.D. GUCKERT, F. GAUTHIER-LAFAYE, D. TOKARYK, and V. MELEZHIK - Buckminsterfullerene, and the search for fullerenes in carbonaceous substances associated with the Oklo natural nuclear fission reactors

11:20 - *ADAM Z. CSANK, HOWARD FALCON-LANG, and R. ANDREW MACRAE - Life and times of some Late Cretaceous-Early Tertiary polar forests from northwest Ellesmere Island, Arctic Canada

11:40 - *K. A. MACCARTHY, J. G. SPRAY, and G. RYDER - Mechanisms of lithification of lunar breccias


12:00 - 2:00 - LUNCHEON and AGS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - Lochinvar Room


TECHNICAL SESSIONS SATURDAY AFTERNOON

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces IX - Chisholm Room
Chairs: Susan Johnson and Elisabeth Levac

2:00 - PAUL DURLING and KEN HOWELLS - Gravity and seismic interpretations for some Maritime Carboniferous basins; implications for Upper Carboniferous basin development

2:20 - *P.G.COLLINS, R.BORIC, N.S.F.WILSON, and M. ZENTILLI - Fixation of sulphur during framboidal pyrite development in a petroleum reservoir in Cretaceous volcanics in the Andes: implications for Cu metallogenesis

2:40 - *T.FINLAYSON, A.ARNOTT, M.C.GRAVES, A.PUIG, and M. ZENTILLI - Mineralogy and potential recovery of rutile (TiO2) as a by-product in porphyry copper deposits

3:00 - *KARLA M. PELRINE - Compositional variation in Fe-Ti-Nb-Ta oxides, South Mountain Batholith, Nova Scotia

3:20 - COFFEE (courtesy of the Potash Company of Saskatchewan)

GENERAL SESSION: Current Research in the Atlantic Provinces X - Chisholm Room
Chairs: Eugene MacDonald and Mike MacDonald  3:40 - DANIEL J. KONTAK - The Jurassic North Mountain Basalts, Nova Scotia: more than just simple flood basalts

4:00 - *KATHRYN EISNOR - Paleoenvironmental analysis of the Lower Cretaceous (Aptian-Albian) sediments of the Musquodoboit and Shubenacadie basins, Nova Scotia

4:20 - *TIM J. FEDAK - Recent vertebrate fossil discoveries from the (Hettangian) McCoy Brook Formation

4:40 - JOHN CALDER, KENNETH ADAMS, HOWARD FALCON-LANG, MARTIN GIBLING, DEBORAH SKILLITER, and GRAHAM WILLIAMS - Building the scientific case for World Heritage designation of Joggins



7:00 - Awards Banquet and Social: Chisholm Room

Speaker - Gordon Fader, GSC Atlantic: "Multibeam Bathymetry: A Revolution in Marine Geology"



AGS POSTER SESSION - Ceilidh and possibly Campbell Rooms 

Friday 5:00PM - 7:00PM and 10:00PM - Midnight; 
Saturday 8:00AM - 12:00PM; Ceilidh and possibly Cameronl Rooms Saturday 12:00PM - 5:00PM

*SERGE ALLARD, B.E. BROSTER, and A.G. PRONK - Inferences on glacial flow from till geochemistry and clast dispersal: Rollingdam area, New Brunswick

*P. KATE BOSTWICK and MURRAY K. GINGRAS - An examination of wrinkle marks (runzlemarken) as microbially induced sedimentary structures

*DAN CONOHAN, TOM AL, DARRYL PUPEK, YVES MICHAUD, and ÉDITH BOURQUE - A compilation and preliminary assessment of groundwater hydrogeochemical data from Carboniferous bedrock aquifers

LORI COOK and P.S. GILES - Geology of the Orangedale salt deposit, central Cape Breton

*B. M. CULGIN, T. A. GOODWIN, and D. L. FOX - Mercury in till and bedrock, Kejimkujik National Park, Nova Scotia

P.S. GILES, R.D. NAYLOR, and P.J TÉNIÈRE - A synthesis of Carboniferous stratigraphy - Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia, with new data from southwestern Cape Breton Island

*JEAN-PHILIPPE GOBEIL, GEORGIA PE-PIPER, DAVID J.W. PIPER, and RUDOLPH, R. STEA - Stratigraphy, sedimentology and depositional setting of the Lower Cretaceous Chaswood Formation in the West Indian Road pit, Nova Scotia

*SHARI HAYNE, DAVE RISK, LISA KELLMAN, and HUGO BELTRAMI - The St. Francis Xavier University, Environmental Earth Science Research Laboratory: current research and research facilities

NATHAN HAYWARD, ALAN GRANT, SONYA A. DEHLER, and PAUL DURLING - Geophysical investigation of salt tectonics and deeper structure in the eastern Magdalen Basin

SUSAN C. JOHNSON - Revised geology of the New River Belt and proposed correlations in southern New Brunswick

*KAREN JOHNSTON, SANDRA BARR, PHILLIP FINCK, and GARTH PRIME - The granitoid units of Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia: A catalogue of background information to aid assessment of their potential as building and/or dimension stones

DAVID KEIGHLEY and MURRAY GINGRAS - Modelling of Horton Group (Devonian-Carboniferous) palaeolakes, southern New Brunswick - are we still out of our depth?

M.S. KING and S.M. BARR - The Mira - Bras d'Or terrane boundary in Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia: potential field and petrophysical investigations applied to tectonic analysis in the northern Appalachian orogen

*E. J. LAMOND, D. L. FOX, and T. A. GOODWIN- Manganese (Mn) in the geologic environment, central Nova Scotia

*CHRIS LEBLANC, KEITH LOUDEN, DAVE MOSHER, and DAVID PIPER - Central Scotian slope stability: the role of gas hydrates

ELISABETH LEVAC, PETA MUDIE, and ANDRÉ ROCHON - High resolution palynological records from the southeastern Canadian seaboard: Holocene paleoceanographic and paleoclimatic history

*ELLIE MACINNES - Regional implications of the structural geology and tectonics at Chignecto Bay, Nova Scotia

G.K. MANSON , D.E. BUCKLEY, and G.E. REINSON - Beach mining, nearshore dredging, coastal erosion and sedimentation in the McNab's Island area of Nova Scotia

G.K. MANSON, D.L. FORBES, G.S. PARKES, L.A. KETCH, and S.M. SOLOMON - The impacts of coastal storms on the north shore of Prince Edward Island

*ANTU MAPRANI, TOM AL, KERRY MACQUARRIE, JOHN DALZIEL, PHILLIP YEATS, and MATTHEW LEYBOURNE - Research on mercury contamination of an aqueous system in New Brunswick, Canada: a hydrologic and hydrogeochemical approach

D.P. MOYNIHAN, C.E. WHITE, and R.A. JAMIESON - Metamorphism and structure of the White Rock Formation in the Yarmouth area, Nova Scotia

CLIFF S.J. SHAW and ANDREAS KLUEGEL - The pressure and temperature conditions and timing of glass formation in mantle-derived xenoliths from Baarley, West Eifel, Germany: the case for amphibole breakdown, lava infiltration and mineral - melt reaction

*RENÉE-LUCE SIMARD, JAROSLAV DOSTAL, and CHARLIE F. ROOTS - The Klinkit Formation: stratigraphy, geochemistry and paleogeographic reconstruction of an arc system offshore from the Paleozoic Pacific margin of the North American craton

RUDOLPH R STEA, P. W. FINCK, M. FEETHAM, S. PULLAN, and W. OSTROM - Deposits of earthenware clay in southwest Cape Breton: origin and economic potential

*PAUL J. TÉNIÈRE, SANDRA M. BARR, and CHRIS E. WHITE - Stratigraphy and structure of the Horton Group in the Lochaber-Mulgrave area, Nova Scotia

*KIMBERLY A. WAHL, IAN S. SPOONER, DAVID L. COLVILLE, and TIM Z. WEBSTER - An Assessment of Landslide Potential in Cape Breton Highlands National Park: A GIS Approach

*TIM WEBSTER - The comparison of LIDAR and traditional elevation data for watershed modeling

CHRIS E. WHITE, RICK J. HORNE, and M.S. KING - Preliminary bedrock geology of the Tusket (20P/13) map sheet, southwestern Nova Scotia

*XUEMING YANG, DAVID R. LENTZ, DOUGLAS C. HALL, and GUOXIANG CHI - The petrology of the Lake George granodiorite stock, New Brunswick: implications for crystallization conditions, volatile exsolution, and W-Mo-Au-Sb mineralization